RSS

Quiz Meeting 1

06 Jun

1. In photosynthesis, energy from the sun is?
A. changed to chemical energy
B. conducted from the xylem to the leaves of green plants
C. not necessary to the process
D. released one to one for each molecule of carbon dioxide used

2. The word stored in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to?
A. retained
B. converted
C. discovered
D. specified

3. The word their in paragraph 2 refers to?
A. radiant energy and chemical energy
B. carbon dioxide and water
C. products
D. complex substances

4. The word successively in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to?
A. with effort
B. in a sequence
C. Slowly
D. carefully

5. Besides the manufacturer of food for plants, what is another benefit of photosynthesis?
A. It produces solar energy
B. It diffuses additional carbon dioxide into the air
C. It maintains a balance of gases in the atmosphere
D. It removes harmful gases from the air

6.Which of the following is NOT true of the oxygen used in photosynthesis?
A. Oxygen is absorbed by the roots
B. Oxygen is the product of photosynthesis
C. Oxygen is used in respiration
D. Oxygen is released into the atmosphere through the leaves

7. Which title best expresses the ideas in this passage?
A. a Chemical Equation
B. The Process of Photosynthesis
C. The Parts of Vascular Plants
D. The Production of Sugar

Examples
Incorrect: The choice is between a vanilla, chocolate, and strawberry ice cream cone.
Correct : The choice is among a vanilla, chocolate, and strawberry ice cream cone.

Incorrect: Rick and his wife can usually solve their problems among them.
Correct : Rick and his wife can usually solve their problems between them.

Incorrect: Profits are divided between the stockholders of the corporation.
Correct : Profits are divided among the stockholders of the corporation.
:: Profits are divided between the stockholders of the corporation.
A B C D
Correct Answer : B

Incorrect: The votes were evenly divided among the Democratic candidate and
the Republican Candidate.
Correct : The votes were evenly divided between the Democratic candidate and the Republican Candidate.
:: The votes were evenly divided the Democratic candidate and the Republican Candidate
In B. On C. Among D. Between
Correct Answer : D

Incorrect: The property was divided equally among his son and daughter.
Correct : The property was divided equally between his son and daughter.
:: The property was divided equally among his son and daughter.
A B C D
Correct Answer : B

Problem 104: Place – In, On and At
Examples
Incorrect: Cliff can live on Yellowstone National Park because he is
a park ranger.
Correct : Cliff can live in Yellowstone National Park because he is a park ranger.

Incorrect: Is domino’s Pizza in Tenth Street?
Correct : Is domino’s Pizza on Tenth Street?
Is domino’s Pizza Tenth Street
In B.At C. On D. Among
Correct Answer : C

Incorrect: The apartments at the Hudson River are more expensive than the ones across the street.
Correct : The apartments on the Hudson River are more expensive than the ones across the street.
:: The apartments on the Hudson River are more expensive than the ones across the
A B C D
street.
Correct Answer : A

Incorrect: We are going to stay overnight on Chicago.
Correct : We are going to stay overnight in Chicago.
:: Correct : We are going to stay overnight Chicago
In B. On C. At D. Among
Correct Answer: A

Incorrect: Let’s take our vacation in the coast instead of in the mountains.
Correct : Let’s take our vacation on the coast instead of in the mountains.
:: Let’s take our vacation in the coast instead of in the mountains.
A B C D
Correct Answer: A

Problem 105: Time – In, On and At
Examples
Incorrect: I would rather take classes on the afternoon.
Correct : I would rather take classes in the afternoon.

Incorrect: Gloria has a part-time job in the night.
Correct : Gloria has a part-time job at night.
:: Gloria has a part-time job night.
In B. At C. On D. Among
Correct Answer: B

Incorrect: The rainy season begins on July.
Correct : The rainy season begins in July.
:: The rainy season begins on July.
A B C D
Correct Answer: D

Incorrect: The graduation is in May 20.
Correct : The graduation is on May 20.
:: The graduation is May 20
In B. On C. At D. Among
Correct Answer : B

Incorrect: We came to the United States on 1997.
Correct : We came to the United States in 1997.
:: We came to the United States on 1997
A B C D
Correct Answer: D

 
Tinggalkan komentar

Ditulis oleh pada Juni 6, 2012 in Uncategorized

 

Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s

 
%d blogger menyukai ini: